Who We Are?
The Saint Paul Institute is the only Catholic Higher Education Institution in Cambodian, founded in 2009 by Bishop Olivier Schmitthaeusler under the support of a Singaporean lady Ms. Peggy Goh. It hosts more than 329 scholarship and full-fee paying students, across a diverse range of undergraduate programs. It is unique in Cambodia for offering specialist degree in fields including Agronomy, Information Technology, Tourism Management, English Literature, and Social Work.  Due to its many achievements, SPI is the only Higher Education Institution in Cambodia with full membership of Association of Southeast & East Asian Catholic Colleges & Universities (ASEACCU).
Saint Paul Institute was established in 2009 with two degree: the Associate degree in Integrated Farming System and the Bachelor Degree in Information of Technology. In 2010 three more Bachelor Degree was started: Tourism Management, English Literature and Agronomy. In 2013 Bachelor of Social Work is started. And lately in 2016 new license for Technical Vocational Education and Training has been approved.
Saint Paul Institute envisions a just and democratic Cambodian society where all students receive an education based on moral values empowering them to play an active role in the development of the nation.
The Mission of Saint Paul Institute is to inspire hope, nurture growth and promote human dignity through the integral education of students based on love, to empower them to become responsible citizens whose actions are also based on love for the irrevocable dignity of each human person.
Saint Paul Institute is proud to give an excellent quality of teaching and a high education level. This means more than good examination results: students must learn how to study, think and live virtuously.
Saint Paul Institute fulfills its mission whenever its students:
• Love their country, develop their talents and appreciate their culture;
• Understand and accept themselves and others, acquire a greater appreciation of human diversity and a deep sense of compassion;
• Think logically and critically, and express them-selves effectively;
• Clearly know in what they believe and why;
• Have social awareness and a sense of social responsibility;
• Develop their personality and talents through their academic studies and extracurricular activities such as arts and sports.
• Develop critical thinking skills that guide them throughout their lives.