All detail information of all guest speakers will be post on Website before 20 July 2022.
VII- HEALTH Committee and Covid-19 insurance
SPI’s Health Committee is organized in secure facilities for the participants’ emergencies. The committee is obliged to strengthen the coordination, treatment, and information on primary or serious health threats in the events. SPI’s Health insurance is insured with the doctors’ standby from Takeo Referral Hospital and Catholic Community Health Service in Phnom Penh including medical facilities (ambulance, stored blood transfusion, oxygen tank, and other medical first-aids).
International participants can hold their personal insurance letters or cards when required. In case of unaffordable serious illness, the participants must take self-responsibilities to hospitalize with the assistance of our committee.
2-Covid-19 Insurance (Cambodia)
1. According to official announcement from the Prime Minister of Cambodia since the third week of April 2022, Cambodia reopened for all vaccinated travelers without quarantine.
2. The requirement is to produce evidence or having vaccination certificate against COVID-19 (two or three dose at least).
3. If travelers do not have evidence of a full course of vaccination, they must enter hotel quarantine for 7 days. This can be pre-booked in a private hotel, or travelers can enter a government-arranged hotel.
VIII- Transportation Arrangement
1-Phnom Penh International Airport is the main airport for arrivals in Cambodia. When passengers arrive at the airport, they will take about an average of 15 minutes to 20 minutes, depending on transportation and congestion options to the accommodations (Dara Airport Hotel and Phnom Penh Thmei Pastoral Center-PPTPC).
2-To comfort a warm welcome to the forthcoming prospective passengers, SPI has arranged vans with 25 seats for student delegations waiting at the arrivals at Phnom Penh international airport. When students gather all together, they have to get in vans to the accommodations accompanied by SPI’s staff and students.
Link for Dara Airport Hotel location:
3-PassApp or Taxi from airport to Dara Airport Hotel is cost between 7$ to 10$.